Privacy Policy


Your Privacy


Within this privacy charter, Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV will make clear to you how we collect and process your personal data and how we will ensure the respect for your privacy.
Regardless of you being a prospect, a customer, a supplier or employee, we will process your personal data according to the law and the spirit of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Your Rights

Respecting your privacy is more than just a statement. It implies that we at Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV will be open and transparent in the way we process your data and that we will foresee in ways for you to come to the insights on what personal data exists within Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV, how it can be consulted and corrected if needed, how an electronic format of it can be obtained and how you can get a restriction or an objection against a certain processing or even how we can forget about you.
A first step in the execution of your rights, is for us to make sure that you are who you say that you are. In order to proof this, we might ask you for additional information, like a recto of your ID-card, or a reply on a confirmation mail to a known email address or any identification means that seems fit in the relationship we have.
Furthermore, try to be as specific as possible when exercising your rights. This will enable us to deal with your request concretely and correctly.

Right of Information

The first right that you have, is the right to be informed about your Personal Data that is being processed by Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV and how it is dealt with. This charter will provide you this information and will be detailed out if specific services require a more in-depth information sharing.

As part of the information to be provided, the coordinates of the Data Controller are also included:
Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV / Innovative Cycling BV
Registered at Bosstraat 20, 3930, Hamont, Belgium
with registration number BE 0673506137

Represented by Niels Heuvelman and contactable at:
Bosstraat 20, 3930, Hamont, Belgium
Phone: +32 (0) 473176205
Email: info@cyclefit.com

Any request regarding Data Privacy and/or the execution of your Rights in this matter should be addressed to the Data Protection Manager at:
Bosstraat 20, 3930, Hamont, Belgium
Email: info@cyclefit.com

Right of Access

You have at all time the right to get an insight on what personal data is processed at Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV. In order to execute this right, you can address us via an email at info@cyclefit.com or via a written request to Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV –Bosstraat 20, 3930, Hamont, Belgium.

Right of Rectification

In case the data that we possess has become out of date and/or contains incorrect elements, you can inform us and ask for a correction to be made.. As an initiation of this request, please also address info@cyclefit.com or via a written request to Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV –Bosstraat 20, 3930, Hamont, Belgium.

Right of Objection

In case we are processing your data without your explicit agreement or without any other contractual or legal basis, because Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV needs to do this in its own interest, then you have the right to object against this processing.
For this execution of your right, we need to know explicitly against which processing you are objecting and you must know that this might potentially make further providing of services impossible.
Again, requesting for this can be easily done via an email at info@cyclefit.com or via a written request to Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV –Bosstraat 20, 3930, Hamont, Belgium.

Right of Restriction

In the situation where we disagree on the usage of your Personal Data or composition of it, you can ask for a restriction of further processing of your data, until the situation is cleared out.
This very specific action, requires the explicit specification of what data will be restricted and will need to be part of your request via email at info@cyclefit.com or via a written request to Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV –Bosstraat 20, 3930, Hamont, Belgium.
Restricting the processing of your data will certainly result in a – temporary – impossibility to provide any services.

Right To Be Forgotten

As a final right, you might have a need that The Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV does not process any longer your Personal Data. In so far that the Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV can accept this request without interfering with any other overruling need, like e.g. legal obligations, we’ll execute your right on your request via email at info@cyclefit.com or via a written request to Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV –Bosstraat 20, 3930, Hamont, Belgium.

Possibility to file a complaint

To complete the view on your rights, we want to inform you that you have the possibility to file a complaint towards the Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA), formerly known as the Privacy Commission via contact@apd-gba.be.
This is an option that is left, when The Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV does not react to your requests in the foreseen timeframes or when the response does not satisfy your expectations. This option can also be used when the Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV is processing your personal data in an unlawful way.

What Data is processed and for what reason

The Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV is a supplier of products and services in the field of bikefitting and sizing. The Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV can only provide this added value to both parties, when certain Personal Data can be processed.

Adding value towards our clients

Offering top quality services and productswhich help our clients to optimally fit riders on their bike, by sales and education of products like
• Motion capture systems
• Adjustable bikes
• Leg length shims
• Insoles
• Education programs
• Software sollutions based on algoritms working with body dimensions
• Etc,...

Will require the collection and processing of following Personal Data:
• Company details & personal contact information: General company & contact information / details about meetings / interests in products or service
• Invoicing data: Company names / address / VAT # / Tel / E-mail / payment terms / invoicing history / contact person(s) details
• Contractual data: Company details / assignment descriptions / contact person(s) details / contracts / NDA / (Insurances)
• Education history (bikefit relatied): Training history / training evaluations / training history / photo’s / testimony stories
• Purchase data: History of purchases made with Cyclefit/Innovative Cycling

From Prospect to Client

In order to expand our customer base, specific actions can be taken that will result in the processing of following Personal Data.
• Company & personal contact information: General contact information & details about meetings / interests in products & training used for personal invites

Our Suppliers

In order to be able to perform the above, The Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV is using in certain cases suppliers to provide services like invoicing. This has as consequence that following data needs to be shared
• Company & personal contact information: General contact information & details about services / payment terms

Mapping website visits (cookies and pixels)

In order to improve the user experience on the website general visitor information is kept, including the IP address of your computer and the time of retrieval and data that your browser includes. This data is used for analyses of visiting and clicking behaviour on the website. These data will be anonymized as much as possible.
During a visit to our site, ‘cookies’ may be placed on the hard disk of your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed by a website’s server in your computer’s browser or on your mobile device when you consult a website.

First party cookies are technical cookies that are used by our site itself and that aim to make the site function optimally. Example: settings that you made during previous visits to our site, or even: a pre-filled form with data that you made during previous visits.

Third Party cookies’ are cookies that do not originate from the website itself but from third parties, for example a marketing plugin from Google Analytics or Linkedin. You have to give your consent to use these cookies before you visit our site – this can be done via the consent bar at the bottom of the website, with reference to this policy, which does not prevent you from surfing the website.
You can set your internet browser in such a way that cookies are not accepted, that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently removed from your hard disk. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). Please note that certain graphic elements may not appear correctly, or that you may not be able to use certain applications.

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

These cookies are used on our website:

Google Analytics

In order to detect and optimize the site traffic we use anonimyzed Google Analytics. Google Analytics cookies store information in order to report on website trends. The information collected includes the pages a visitor visits, the time a visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page. The cookies report website trends; they do not identify individual visitors and visitors cannot be tracked across multiple sites.
To opt out, you can disable cookies in your browser and you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on, which prevents Google Analytics from collecting information about website visits. To find out more visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Google Ads

As a Google Ads customer, The Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV also uses Google conversion tracking by Google on some pages. This means that Google Ads places a cookie on your computer (“conversion cookie”) if you have accessed our website via a Google ad. These cookies become invalid after 30 days. Each AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies therefore cannot be tracked via the websites of Google Ads customers.
To opt out, you can disable cookies in your browser or deactivate conversion tracking cookies by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com”. If you do not wish to receive any interest-based advertising, you can deactivate Google’s use of cookies for these purposes by going to https://www.google.de/settings/ads.

Youtube / Vimeo cookies

Our Youtube / Vimeo videos have privacy-enhanced mode enabled: therefore YouTube / Vimeo won’t store information about our visitors, unless they play the video, according to the Google-Youtube guide.

Data Retention

Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV only retains your data as long as we need it to effectively serve you or to comply to legal obligations in accordance with this privacy policy. In this context, an annual review is carried out to determine which data is in need of an update or can be removed. Of course, you always have the right to rely on your rights as explained above.

Information Security

Cyclefit / Innovative Cycling BV undertakes all suitable technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data provided and collected from
• destruction,
• loss,
• unintended alteration,
• damage,
• accidental unlawful access
• or any other unauthorized processing of personal data.
The number of association members who have access to your personal data is limited and only to the extent necessary for the performance of their duties.

This Privacy Charter

This Privacy Charter has been updated on 05/10/2020, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.
CycleFit
Bosstraat 20
3930 Hamont-Achel
Belgium
Tel. +32 (0) 473 17 62 05


© 2020 Cyclefit, All rights reserved